Young Investigator Award

To recognize the work of young investigators and to encourage developing scientists to pursue careers in various aspects of tropical disease research. This award is given for work presented at the Annual Meeting.

Cash awards are given to each awardee.

YIA-Group-Photo-Resized.jpg
Young Investigator Award recipients at the 2018 Annual Meeting.

2018
Cordelia Coltart, University College London
Ethan Degner, Cornell University
Christina Faust, University of Glasgow
Erin McDonald, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Catherine Mitran, University of Alberta

First-tier Mention
Ian Buller, Emory University
Pedro Gazzinelli-Guimaraes, National Institutes of Health
Karthigayan Gunalan, National Institutes of Health
Julie Mwesigwa, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Olivia Winokur, University of California Davis

Honorable Mention
Sonia Agrawal, University of Maryland School of Medicine
Johannes Mischlinger, Bernard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine and University Medical Center
Niraja Suresh, University of Notre Dame
Luzia Velftzky, Bernard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine and University Medical Center
Megan Vogt, Baylor College of Medicine

2017
Alexandra Grote, New York University
Martina Laidemitt, University of New Mexico
Inke Lubis, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
David Markman, Colorado State University
Katelyn Walzer, Duke University

First-tier Mention
David Berendes, Georgia Tech
Charlotte Heuvelings, Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam
Hyeogsun Kwon, Iowa State University
Jiangtao Liang, Virginia Tech
Carla Mavian, University of Florida

Honorable Mention
Manuela Carugati, Duke University
Sage Davis, University of Notre Dame
Kenneth Gavina, University of Alberta
Raul Saraiva, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Angela Toepp, University of Iowa

2016
Nicholas Bergren, University of Texas Medical Branch
Bethany Caruso, Emory University
Richard Davis, University of Iowa
Kristina Keitel, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute/Boston Children's Hospital
Kara Moser, University of Maryland School of Medicine

First-tier Mention
Suzy Campbell, Australian National University
Morgan Goheen, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill School of Public Health
John Jimah, Washington University School of Medicine
Christine Markwalter, Vanderbilt University
Deepali Ravel, Harvard School of Public Health

Honorable Mention
Gunjan Arora, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Sarah Buddenborg, University of New Mexico
Sung-Jae Cha, Johns Hopkins University
Breanna Scorza, University of Iowa
Donna Tyungu, New York University

2015
Melanie Abongwa, Iowa State University
Brandi Freeman, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Emily Gallichotte, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sarah Short, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Hugo Valdivia, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

First-tier Mention
Sarah Boudova, University of Maryland School of Medicine
Jesse Erasmus, University of Texas Medical Branch
Richard Pinapati, University of Notre Dame
Estela Shabani, University of Minnesota and Indiana University
Brandyce St. Laurent, National Institutes of Health

Honorable Mention
Albert Jonathan Auguste, University of Texas Medical Branch
Jagrati Jain, University of Mississippi
Samantha Nava, University of Texas Medical Branch
Rahajeng Tunjungputri, Center for Tropical and Infectious Disease, Diponegoro University
Andreea Waltmann, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

2014
Kayla Barnes, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine
Allison Demas, Harvard School of Public Health
Carmen Dickinson-Copeland, Morehouse School of Medicine
Anna Last, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Abdallah Samy, University of Kansas

First-tier Mention
Francesco Baldini, University of Glasgow
Augusto Carvalho, FIOCRUZ
Emanuele Giorgi, Lancaster University
Serene Joseph, McGill University
Simon Pollett, US Naval Research Unit 6

Honorable Mention
Fiona Angrisano, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Jessica Atwell, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health
Katia Bruxvoort, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Jessica Hostetler, National Institutes of Health
Eugene Liu, National Institutes of Health

2013
Aaron Neal, National Institutes of Health
Fernando Pereira Bruno, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Michael Smout, James Cook University
Derek Trobaugh, University of Pittsburgh
Rakiswende Yerbanga, Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé, Direction régional de l'ouest

First-tier Mention
Sheila Akinyi, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Cayley Bowles, Harvard School of Public Health
Martha Clark, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Richard Davis, University of Iowa
Joseph Wagman, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Honorable Mention
Ahmed Abd El Wahed, University Medical Center
Giridhar Athrey, Texas A&M University
Sethu Nair, National Institutes of Health
Richard Sullivan, University of California San Francisco
Tuan Manh Tran, National Institutes of Health

2012
Jennifer Armistead, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Kovie Bessoff, University of Vermont
Holly Evans, Uniformed Services of the Health Sciences
Jen Manne, Harvard School of Public Health
Nana Wilson, Morehouse School of Medicine

First-tier Mention
Bridget Barber, Menzies School of Health Research
Andrew Bouley, Duke University Medical Center
Alexander Douglas, Jenner Institute
Alexander Narty, Dodowa Health Research Centre
Sanie Sesay, Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Programme

Honorable Mention
Assem Harith Hamed Al-Ani, University of Medical Sciences and Technology
Miranda Delahoy, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Poonum Korpe, University of Virginia
Tchouassi Poumo, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology 
Geoffrey Siwo, University of Notre Dame

2011
Joshua Benoit
Shevaun Davis
Michael Lo
Joaniter Nankabirna
Ricardo J. Soares Magalhaes

First-tier Mention
Mark Gillrie
Julian Hertz
Daniel Leung
Maggy Sikulu
Stephanie Zimmerman

Honorable Mention
Kelly Baker
Joanne Berghout
Maryam Kamali
Margaret McCoy
Sarah Wheeler

2010
Michelle Boyle
Chris Cirimotich
Andrew Conroy
Yeung Lo
Yovany Moreno

Runners-Up
Mathew Aliota
Nadine Riedel
J.B. Sarr
Tara Thiemann
Elizabeth Villasis

Honorable Mention
Lauren Cator
Christine Ferragine
Guilherme Ribeiro
Claudia Valentim
Jordan Zuspann

2009
Joanne T. Baker
Mark A. Wacker
Whitney E. Harrington
Tamaki Kobayashi
Fredros O. Okumu

Runners-Up
Brett E. Swierczewski
Rachel Beaulieu Goldsmith
Hannah Chiu
Lauren J. Cator
Sumiti Vinayak

Honorable Mention
Jason M. Meyer
Sarah J. Higgins
David Larson
Allison C. Brown
Heidi Hillesland

2008
Jacqueline Janka
Samantha McNulty
Agnes Mwakingwe
Meera Venkatesan
Shuyi Zhang

Runners-Up
Pamela Orjuela-Sánchez
James Potts
Jennifer Simpson
Kristin Smith
Prakash Srinivasan

Honorable Mention
Charles Criscione
Julio Croda
David Larson
Edwin Ochong
Nikos Vasilakis

2007
Arlene Dent
Claire Marie Filone
Godfree Mlambo
Lisa Purcell
Michelle Steinauer

Honorable Mention
Christine Hsiao
Marc Hübner
Nadia Sam-Agudu
Kristin Smith
Shannon Takala

2006
Robert Tweyongyere
Mathieu Gissot
Adrienne Meyers
Jennifer Spence

Honorable Mention
Brian Grimberg
Robin Moudy
Kristina Persson
Naomi Lucchi

2005
Marina Allary
Michael Donovan
Amara Ezeamama
Christine Hice

Honorable Mention
Janet Achan
Uzma Alam
Kate McElroy
Ahmed Sayed

2004
Laurin Kasehagen
Kimberly Keene
Kim-Sung Lee
Nilda Rodriguez

Honorable Mention
Alisa Alker
Jennifer Anderson
Renee Larocque
Charlotte Lanteri

2003
Michael Brown
Rick Fairhurst
Ivorlyne Greene
Anne Schwab

Honorable Mention
Alfred Cortes
Kari Gillenwater
Illona Gillette-Ferguson
Elmer Saathoff

2002
Subash Babu
Victor Mwapasa
Salima Nathoo
Boonrat Tassaneetrithep

Honorable Mention
Kai-Hsin Chang
Ali Dana
Laura Goddard
Amy Hise
Sandra Laney
Edward Mitre

2001
Craig Boutlis
Meghna Desai
Avelina Espinosa
Jason Rasgon

Honorable Mention
Kai-Hsin Chang
Andrea Crampton
Matthew Dodge
Heather Ferguson
Iveth Gonzalez
Lilian Ogonda
Sheral Patel
Eduardo Villamor

2000
Zach Adelman
Gregory Anstead
Oralee Branch
Molly Hughes
Julian Rayner

Honorable Mention
Aaron Brault
Kira Gantt
Hai Qi
Lena Serguides
Susan Thomas

1999
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
Christopher Huston
Audrey Lau
P'ng Long
Elena Pollina

Honorable Mention
Serge Ankri
Peter Blair
Antonio Del Valle
Kira Gantt
Karen Myung
Lena Serguides
Tom Solomon

1997
Stefan Kappe
Manuel Moro
Sacha Sidjanski

Runners-Up
Gabriel Bonilla
Richard Bungiro, Jr.
Michael Ferdig
Carol Othoro
Lena Serguides

1996
Esther Dechant
Upinder Singh
Jason Wooden

Honorable Mention
Jackeline Alger
Kim Halpin
Elain Rodriguez
Edward Ryan

1995
Larry Chow
Janet Lee
Chris Leptak

Honorable Mention
Richard Brigandi
Denise Doolan
Ravi Durvasula
Benjamin Wizel

1994
Julie Moore
Thomas Streit
Sarah Volkman

Honorable Mention
Julio C. Rojas

1993
Michael Cappello
Susan Gagnon
Basile Kollo
Sigrid C. Roberts

1992
James J. McCoy
Linette Rodriguez-Figueroa

1991
Rodolfo Acuna-Soto
Mathias Leippe

1990
Sanjay Desai
Ajit P. Limaye

1989
Ellen Kruger
Misha Pless

1988
Michael Denis
Daniel R. Lucey
Joan Malancon-Kaplan

Honorable Mention
Thomas Eng
L.K. Read
Tobil Yvonne Sam-Yellowe

1987
Stephen C. Bosshardt
Terrie E. Taylor

1986
William A. Petri

Honorable Mention
J.M. Shaw
L. David Sibley

1985
Ralph J. Blair