Young Investigator Award


To recognize the work of young investigators and to encourage developing scientists to pursue careers in various aspects of tropical disease research. This award is given for work presented at the Annual Meeting.

2013
Aaron Neal
Fernando Pereira Bruno
Yerbanga Rakiswende Serge
Michael Smout
Derek Trobaugh

First-tier Mention
Sheila Akinyi
Cayley Bowles
Martha Clark
Richard Davis
Joseph Wagman

Honorable Mention
Ahmed Abd El Wahed
Giridhar Athrey
Sethu Nair
Richard Sullivan
Tuan Manh Tran

2012
Jennifer Armistead
Kovie Bessoff
Holly Evans
Jen Manne
Nana Wilson

First-tier Mention
Bridget Barber
Andrew Bouley
Alexander Douglas
Alexander Narty
Sanie Sesay

Honorable Mention
Assem Harith Hamed Al-Ani
Miranda Delahoy
Poonum Korpe
Tchouassi Poumo
Geoffrey Siwo

2011
Joshua Benoit
Shevaun Davis
Michael Lo
Joaniter Nankabirna
Ricardo J. Soares Magalhaes

First-tier Mention
Mark Gillrie
Julian Hertz
Daniel Leung
Maggy Sikulu
Stephanie Zimmerman

Honorable Mention
Kelly Baker
Joanne Berghout
Maryam Kamali
Margaret McCoy
Sarah Wheeler

2010
Michelle Boyle
Chris Cirimotich
Andrew Conroy
Yeung Lo
Yovany Moreno

Runners-Up
Mathew Aliota
Nadine Riedel
J.B. Sarr
Tara Thiemann
Elizabeth Villasis

Honorable Mention
Lauren Cator
Christine Ferragine
Guilherme Ribeiro
Claudia Valentim
Jordan Zuspann

2009
Joanne T. Baker
Mark A. Wacker
Whitney E. Harrington
Tamaki Kobayashi
Fredros O. Okumu

Runners-Up
Brett E. Swierczewski
Rachel Beaulieu Goldsmith
Hannah Chiu
Lauren J. Cator
Sumiti Vinayak

Honorable Mention
Jason M. Meyer
Sarah J. Higgins
David Larson
Allison C. Brown
Heidi Hillesland

2008
Jacqueline Janka
Samantha McNulty
Agnes Mwakingwe
Meera Venkatesan
Shuyi Zhang

Runners-Up
Pamela Orjuela-Sánchez
James Potts
Jennifer Simpson
Kristin Smith
Prakash Srinivasan

Honorable Mention
Charles Criscione
Julio Croda
David Larson
Edwin Ochong
Nikos Vasilakis

2007
Arlene Dent
Claire Marie Filone
Godfree Mlambo
Lisa Purcell
Michelle Steinauer

Honorable Mention
Christine Hsiao
Marc Hübner
Nadia Sam-Agudu
Kristin Smith
Shannon Takala

2006
Robert Tweyongyere
Mathieu Gissot
Adrienne Meyers
Jennifer Spence

Honorable Mention
Brian Grimberg
Robin Moudy
Kristina Persson
Naomi Lucchi

2005
Marina Allary
Michael Donovan
Amara Ezeamama
Christine Hice

Honorable Mention
Janet Achan
Uzma Alam
Kate McElroy
Ahmed Sayed

2004
Laurin Kasehagen
Kimberly Keene
Kim-Sung Lee
Nilda Rodriguez

Honorable Mention
Alisa Alker
Jennifer Anderson
Renee Larocque
Charlotte Lanteri

2003
Michael Brown
Rick Fairhurst
Ivorlyne Greene
Anne Schwab

Honorable Mention
Alfred Cortes
Kari Gillenwater
Illona Gillette-Ferguson
Elmer Saathoff

2002
Subash Babu
Victor Mwapasa
Salima Nathoo
Boonrat Tassaneetrithep

Honorable Mention
Kai-Hsin Chang
Ali Dana
Laura Goddard
Amy Hise
Sandra Laney
Edward Mitre

2001
Craig Boutlis
Meghna Desai
Avelina Espinosa
Jason Rasgon

Honorable Mention
Kai-Hsin Chang
Andrea Crampton
Matthew Dodge
Heather Ferguson
Iveth Gonzalez
Lilian Ogonda
Sheral Patel
Eduardo Villamor

2000
Zach Adelman
Gregory Anstead
Oralee Branch
Molly Hughes
Julian Rayner

Honorable Mention
Aaron Brault
Kira Gantt
Hai Qi
Lena Serguides
Susan Thomas

1997
Stefan Kappe
Manuel Moro
Sacha Sidjanski

Runners-Up
Gabriel Bonilla
Richard Bungiro, Jr.
Michael Ferdig
Carol Othoro
Lena Serguides
1999
Tedros Ghebreyesus
Christopher Huston
Audrey Lau
P'ng Long
Elena Pollina

Honorable Mention
Serge Ankri
Peter Blair
Antonio Del Valle
Kira Gantt
Karen Myung
Lena Serguides
Tom Solomon

1996
Esther Dechant
Upinder Singh
Jason Wooden

Honorable Mention
Jackeline Alger
Kim Halpin
Elain Rodriguez
Edward Ryan

1995
Larry Chow
Janet Lee
Chris Leptak

Honorable Mention
Richard Brigandi
Denise Doolan
Ravi Durvasula
Benjamin Wizel

1994
Julie Moore
Thomas Streit
Sarah Volkman

Honorable Mention
Julio C. Rojas

1993
Michael Cappello
Susan Gagnon
Basile Kollo
Sigrid C. Roberts

1992
James J. McCoy
Linette Rodriguez-Figueroa

1991
Rodolfo Acuna-Soto
Mathias Leippe

1990
Sanjay Desai
Ajit P. Limaye

1989
Ellen Kruger
Misha Pless

1988
Michael Denis
Daniel R. Lucey
Joan Malancon-Kaplan

Honorable Mention
Thomas Eng
L.K. Read
Tobil Yvonne Sam-Yellowe

1987
Stephen C. Bosshardt
Terrie E. Taylor

1986
William A. Petri

Honorable Mention
J.M. Shaw
L. David Sibley

1985
Ralph J. Blair